friday

28 February 2017Last updated
Search

Features | People

Ask the expert: a lesion on my face is worrying me

The dermatologist should have taken a biopsy before suggesting you consult a surgeon

Dr Ikramullah Al Nasir
8 Feb 2016 | 03:45 pm

I have some extra skin growing below my nose and am worried it will impede my breathing. I saw a dermatologist who said because it isn’t a wart I’d need surgery to have it removed. I also have a small growth above my eyebrow. Please help.

It is difficult to establish an accurate diagnosis and treatment without examining you. But from the limited information I have I understand your skin lesion is not of an ordinary nature.

The dermatologist should have taken a biopsy before suggesting you consult a surgeon. If they didn’t then please go back and ask for one. The surgeon needs the pathological diagnosis of the lesion so that they can design an appropriate surgical excision plan and to decide a safe approach of action.

Because of the location and the lesion’s proximity to your nose and lip it would be hard for any surgeon to go for a blind excision. This is because if, unfortunately, the biopsy suggests a diagnosis of skin cancer, then the surgical removal guidelines will be followed differently, based on international treatment standards.

Got a problem?

Email your queries to friday@gulfnews.com

Dr Ikramullah Al Nasir

Dr Ikramullah Al Nasir

is a specialist dermatologist and founder and president of Dermacare Skin Health Services.